privacy POLICY

About Laureus World Sports Awards Limited (“the Promoter”) and this Privacy Policy

 

the Promoter has its registered offices at 15 Hill Street, London, W1J 5QT, United Kingdom. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term the Promoter (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of the Promoter at the registered address above

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy.  When we do, we will publish the changes on this platform.  

 

Information you provide to us and how we use it

 

To information you will be asked to register with us and to submit personal information about yourself (including your name, e-mail and IP address).  We collect this personal information for the purposes of  preventing fraud.

 

We will only process this data about you with your consent, which must be freely given, specific and fully informed.   We will also provide you with any further information you have requested about us, and with your consent, about the Promoter Sport for Good Foundation, or our partners Mercedes Benz, IWC Schaffhausen, MUFG and Montblanc.

 

If you choose to interact with us via a social media platform or other third party service, we will collect the information you have provided to us through the platform.

 

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform,described in the section headed "Cookies and other information that we automatically collect", below.

 

We will use the information we collect from you to:

  • deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • send communications, including announcements, newsletters and administrative messages;
  • announce events relating to us and to Laureus Sport for Good Foundation;
  • Send you marketing communications (including e-mails and social media audience matching) relating to us and other third party partners and that we think may be of interest to you where we have a legitimate basis to do so (please see the “Your choices” section below for further information about how you can control these updates
  • conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the information we provide to you;
  • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and offerings.

We may process your personal information on the basis of your consent where you have agreed to a particular use of your information. You may withdraw that consent at any time (for example, for us to send you marketing communications) by contacting us (see the section headed “Contact us” below or by unsubscribing from email communications). 

 

We may also process your information where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests of operating, protecting and improving our business unless those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms.

 

Cookies and other information that we automatically collect

 

This website uses cookies according to our Cookie Policy . This Cookie Policy is available to users on each page of the website linked to this Privacy Policy and on each information banner regarding cookies.

 

 

Location services

 

Some of the services that we provide are able to use information about your location. For these services, which are typically available on mobile devices or applications, you are provided with the opportunity to provide your consent to the use of location services, which, for example, process information deriving from GPS, sensors, beacons or Wi-Fi access points in order to allow you to benefit from a more personalised service. Your device will have settings that allow you to turn off these services should you no longer wish to benefit from them.

 

Sharing your information

 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies outside the Promoter group except under the following circumstances:

  • to our third party providers Delete, Azure, Two Circles Limited, dot mailer), who provide services on our behalf in respect of our website and newsletter; and
  • we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

International Transfers

 

We have implemented standard contractual clauses to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to protect your information where it is transferred to our affiliated companies in territories outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland.  Where we share your information with a third party service provider outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland (as detailed in the section entitled Sharing your information), we contractually oblige the third party service provider to implement adequate safeguards to protect your information

 

Protecting your information

 

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect.  We limit access to personal information about you to employees and selected suppliers who reasonably need access to it, to provide services to you or in order to do their jobs.  We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

 

Retaining Your Information

 

We keep your information for only as long as is necessary for our purposes, and in particular to protect ourselves in the event of a legal claim (for example, information relating to any contract with you will be kept for the lifetime of the contract and up to ten years after). After this period it will be deleted or in some cases anonymised. Where we sought your consent to process, your personal information and we have no other lawful basis to continue with that processing, if you subsequently withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal information.

 

If you request that we no longer send you direct marketing communications, we will keep a record of your request and contact details to ensure that your request is respected.

 

Your Choices

 

You have the right to ask for access to any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. In some circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal information or a restriction of its use. 

 

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information in some cases. In particular, you can ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communications at any time (however please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the address listed below. 

 

You may unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications at any time by e-mailing the address below in the section headed “Contact us” or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any the Promoter marketing e-mails.

 

If you have a concern about how we use your information, as a first step please, contact us using the details set out below and we will do our best to resolve your concern. After investigating your concern, we will respond to you in writing within a reasonable time setting out our proposed remedial action. 

 

If you think, we have processed your personal information in a manner, which is unlawful or breaches your rights you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner in the UK or a relevant European Data Protection Authority in your place of residence or work, or the jurisdiction in which the processing took place. 

 

Children

 

The Platform is not directed at anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, nor do we collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use the Platform and should not submit any personal information to us unless this is via your parent or guardian.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Platform. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you if appropriate or We will place a prominent notice on the Platform. 

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you or to unsubscribe from any further email marketing communications.

 

Data Protection

 

Laureus World Sports Awards Limited 

15 Hill Street

London

W1J 5QT

 

Email: [email protected]

 

Last updated: June 2021